The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards has finally come and gone with so much fun and exciting  moments. The show which took place on the 7th of March 2021 was hosted by Taye Diggs for the third year in a row and he talked about  life and also life within  the pandemic era while also describing  how the style of movie production has been within this era.

 Presenters that  helped in presentation of awards  for the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards includes Kevin Bacon, Angela Bassett, Mayim Bialik, Orlando Bloom, Morgan Freeman, Gal Gadot, Jim Gaffigan, Chelsea Handler, Chris Hemsworth, Eva Longoria, Mads Mikkelsen, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Kyra Sedgwick, Yara Shahidi and Catherine Zeta-Jones.

Daniel Kaluuya won the first  award  of the night for his supporting  role in “ Judas and the black messiah”, which opened the floor for other winnings. “Minari “ won best foreign language  film, Sacha Baron Cohen accepted  the best acting ensemble  award  for “The Trial of the Chicago Seven (7). 

However, for the best Actress and Best Actor  awards  were given to “Promising Young Woman’s “ Carey Mulligan  and late Chadwick  Boseman  with Boseman’s widow, Simone Ledward Boseman  accepting the award  on his behalf for “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”. An emotional Maria Bakalova accepted best supporting actress for her role in Borat Subsequent Movie Film.

“The crown “ dominated the drama categories  and “Ted Lasso” emerged  triumphant  in the comedy category  as “The Queen’s Gambit “  was named best limited  series. Also “Nomadland “ topped the 2021 Critics  Choice Awards. with Gillian Anderson, Josh O’Connor and Emma Corrin all winning early awards for their performances in the Netflix series about the British royal family. Though Mank went into the night up for a leading 12 awards, the film only won one category: best production design.

The searchlight film won four (4)Awards  including  best pictures  and best director  for Helmer Chloe zhao, with the awards  coming shortly  after the death of the films production sound  mixer, Michael  wolf sander, Zhan paid tribute  to him during  her best director  acceptance speech. “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” was the second most awarded film of the night, with three(3) awards followed  by double winners “Minari”, Trial of the Chicago seven (7) and Promising young woman. 

“ The Queen’s Gambit” was named best limited series, with star Anya Taylor-Joy accepting the award for best actress in a limited series.” Small Axe” star John Boyega won for best actor in a limited series. The award for best comedy special was a tie, with Jerry Seinfeld’s 23 Hours to Kill winning alongside Michelle Buteau’s Welcome to Buteaupia.

Also, in the comedy categories, Ted Lasso emerged victorious, winning three awards, including best comedy series. Star Jason Sudeikis, who also won best actor in a comedy series. The award for best comedy special was a tie, with Jerry Seinfeld’s 23 Hours to Kill winning alongside Michelle Buteau’s Welcome to Buteaupia.

Here is a complete list of the 2021 Critics Choice Awards winners follows.

Film Categories

BEST PICTURE
Nomadland (Searchlight) (WINNER)
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Ma Raineys Black Bottom (Netflix)
Mank (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
News of the World (Universal)
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman  Ma Raineys Black Bottom (Netflix) (WINNER)
Ben Affleck – The Way Back (Warner Bros.)
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix)
Steven Yeun – Minari (A24)

BEST ACTRESS
Carey Mulligan  Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) (WINNER)
Viola Davis – Ma Raineys Black Bottom (Netflix)
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Kaluuya  Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) (WINNER)
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova  Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios) (WINNER)
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix)
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Alan Kim  Minari (A24) (WINNER)
Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+)
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) (WINNER)
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Ma Raineys Black Bottom (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

BEST DIRECTOR
Chloé Zhao  Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) (WINNER)
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
David Fincher – Mank (Netflix)
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Emerald Fennell  Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) (WINNER)
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)
Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix)
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Chloé Zhao  Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) (WINNER)
Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (A24)
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Raineys Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Joshua James Richards  Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) (WINNER)
Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow (A24)
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (Netflix)
Lachlan Milne – Minari (A24)
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale  Mank (Netflix) (WINNER)
Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma (Focus Features)
Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton – Ma Raineys Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST EDITING
Alan Baumgarten  The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) (WINNER-TIE)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen  Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) (WINNER-TIE)
Kirk Baxter – Mank (Netflix)
Jennifer Lame – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ann Roth  Ma Raineys Black Bottom (Netflix) (WINNER)
Alexandra Byrne – Emma (Focus Features)
Bina Daigeler – Mulan (Disney)
Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Trish Summerville – Mank (Netflix)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Ma Raineys Black Bottom (Netflix)(WINNER)
Emma (Focus Features)
Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Mank (Netflix)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Tenet (Warner Bros.) (WINNER)
Greyhound (Apple TV+)
The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)
Mank (Netflix)
The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Mulan (Disney)
Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY
Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) (WINNER)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)
On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
The Prom (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Minari (A24) (WINNER)
Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Collective (Magnolia Pictures)
La Llorona (Shudder)
The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST SONG
Speak Now  One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) (WINNER)
Everybody Cries – The Outpost (Screen Media Films)
Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Husavik (My Home Town) – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)
Io sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Tigress & Tweed – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST SCORE
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross  Soul (Disney) (WINNER)
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
James Newton Howard – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Emile Mosseri – Minari (A24)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank (Netflix)

TV Categories

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Crown (Netflix) (WINNER)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Perry Mason (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Josh OConnor The Crown (Netflix) (WINNER)
Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Emma Corrin The Crown (Netflix) (WINNER)
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Michael K. Williams Lovecraft Country (HBO) (WINNER)
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)
Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Gillian Anderson The Crown (Netflix) (WINNER)
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) (WINNER)
Better Things (FX)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Mom (CBS)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Ramy (Hulu)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jason Sudeikis Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) (WINNER)
Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Catherine OHara Schitts Creek (Pop) (WINNER)
Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Daniel Levy Schitts Creek (Pop) (WINNER)
William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hannah Waddingham Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) (WINNER)
Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
The Queens Gambit (Netflix) (WINNER)
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mrs. America (FX)
Normal People (Hulu)
The Plot Against America (HBO)
Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
The Undoing (HBO)
Unorthodox (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Hamilton (Disney+) (WINNER)
Bad Education (HBO)
Between the World and Me (HBO)
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)
What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
John Boyega Small Axe (Amazon Studios) (WINNER)
Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)
Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)
Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True (HBO)
Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Anya Taylor-Joy The Queens Gambit (Netflix) (WINNER)
Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)
Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Donald Sutherland  The Undoing (HBO) (WINNER)
Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)
Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)
John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Uzo Aduba Mrs. America (FX) (WINNER)
Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)
Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)
Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC) (WINNER)
Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix) (WINNER – TIE)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix) (WINNER – TIE)
Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES
Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube) (WINNER)
The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)
Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)
Reno 911! (Quibi)
Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)

Written by : Elvis Iyade

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *